2019 National Poetry Series Winners Posted in: News

We are delighted to announce the winners of the 2019 National Poetry Series Open Competition!

Little Big Bully by Heid Erdrich
Chosen by Amy Gerstler for Penguin Books

Field Music by Alexandria Hall
Chosen by Rosanna Warren for Ecco

Fractal Shores by Diane Louie
Chosen by Sherod Santos for University of Georgia Press

Thrown in the Throat by Benjamin Garcia
Chosen by Kazim Ali for Milkweed Editions

An Incomplete List of Names by Michael Torres
Chosen by Raquel Salas Rivera for Beacon Press


 

2019 Finalists for The National Poetry Series Open Competition

hinge
Madeleine Wattenberg

CATASTROPHE
Steven Rood

The Palliative Suite
Kristofor Minta

Breakpoint
Elizabeth Aoki

Look Alive
Luiza Flynn-Goodlett

The Last Unkillable Thing
Emily Pittinos

Rituals Unbound
Johnson Cheu

Some are Always Hungry
Jihyun Yu

I Was Waiting to See What You Would Do First
Angie Mazakis

That’s Where I’ll Arrive
Lindsay Stuart Hill

Indirect Light
Malachi Black

Cover the Mirrors
Callie Siskel

Beehive State
Christian Gullette

Everyone Says Hello
Michael Teig

When I Reach For Your Pulse
Rushi Vyas

Have You Been Long Enough At Table
Leslie Sainz

Lessons
Marlin M. Jenkins

RECUERDO
Alfredo Aguilar

Three Songs
Andrew McAlpine

Immortality
Christie Max Williams

Nightstand
David Swerdlow

Liberation of Dissonance
Bruce Bond

Descent
Lauren Russell

Cleave
Tiana Nobile

The Dream Protects the Dreamer
Ryan Teitman

The Farthest Sorrows
Jake Crist

Is There Room for Another Horse on Your Horse Ranch?
Cyrus Cassells

Inheriting Bodies
Caitlin Roach

Little Fugue
Jim Whiteside

Romantic Comedy
James Allen Hall

Elsewhere
Kyle Churney

Rhythm and Blues
John Casteen

Disintegration Loops
Rachel Harkai

Cenizas
Cynthia Guardado

On What Day
Emily Perez

The Alphabet of Empire
mona sfeir

I Am Dark / I Am Forest
Jenn Givhan

Iterations of Being
Ama Codjoe

Will You Tell Me If You Will
Marielle Prince

NOT TRUTH BUT EACH OTHER
Zack Rybak

Tell This to the Universe
Katie Prince

Fevers Of A Minor Fire
Brian Tierney

Fieldglass
Catherine Pond

In the Antarctic Circle
Dennis James Sweeney

FLOWERS AS MIND CONTROL
Laura Minor

On The Way Here
Frances Richey

Danger Days
Catherine Pierce

Fellow Travelers
Jenny Browne

My Father, the Light
Michael Dhyne

The Braille Encyclopedia
Naomi Cohn

HARD LEFT
Alexis Orgera

Special Education
Caroline Mar

Wolf, Cabbage, Sheep
Hannah Perrin King

Announcing the Winners of the 2018 Competition »