Books

Browse by year: 20152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979

Poetry in translation: Robert Fagles Translation Prize | Paz Prize for Poetry

2015

The Sobbing School

Selected by Eugene Gloria

Trébuchet

Selected by Kevin Prufer

Scriptorium

Selected by Tracy K. Smith

The Wug Test

Selected by Eliza Griswold

2014

Viability

Selected by Mary Jo Bang

Double Jinx

Selected by Alex Lemon

Monograph

Selected by Denise Duhamel

The Regret Histories

Selected by Campbell McGrath

2013

Bone Map

Selected by Martha Collins

Its Day Being Gone

Selected by Robert Wrigley

Ampersand Revisited

Selected by Ariana Reines

Trespass

Selected by Charlie Smith

2012

Visiting Hours at the Color Line

Selected by Dan Beachy-Quick

The Narrow Circle

Selected by Dean Young

Failure & I Bury the Body

Selected by D. Nurkse

the meatgirl whatever

Selected by K. Silem Mohammad

2011

The Apothecary’s Heir

Selected by Lucie Brock-Broido

Maybe the Saddest Thing

Selected by D.A. Powell

Exit, Civilian

Selected by Patricia Smith

Green Is for World

Selected by Ange Mlinko

2010

Stutter

Selected by Hilda Raz

The Lifting Dress

Selected by Terrance Hayes

Exhibit of Forking Paths

Selected by Eleni Sikelianos

2009

Burn Lake

Burn Lake

Selected by Natasha Trethewey
Ideal Cities

Ideal Cities

Selected by Paul Guest
Here Be Monsters

Here Be Monsters

Selected by David Wojahn

Sarah – Of Fragments and Lines

Selected by Eileen Myles
The Network

The Network

Selected by Prageeta Sharma

2008

The Black Automaton

The Black Automaton

Selected by Catherine Wagner
catch light

catch light

Selected by David Shapiro
Mixology

Mixology

Selected by Kevin Young
Bird Eating Bird

Bird Eating Bird

Selected by Yusef Komunyakaa

2007

Installations

Installations

Selected by Naomi Shihab Nye
Collapsible Poetics Theater

Collapsible Poetics Theater

Selected by Marjorie Welish
Spring

Spring

Selected by Mark Doty
The Cosmopolitan

The Cosmopolitan

Selected by John Yau

2006

The Scented Fox

The Scented Fox

Selected by Alice Notley
Nervous Systems

Nervous Systems

Selected by August Kleinzahler
Novel Pictorial Noise

Novel Pictorial Noise

Selected by John Ashbery
Veil and Burn

Veil and Burn

Selected by Maxine Kumin

Vertigo

Selected by C.D. Wright

2005

Teahouse of the Almighty

Teahouse of the Almighty

Selected by Edward Sanders
The Anatomy Theater

The Anatomy Theater

Selected by John Koethe
Three, Breathing

Three, Breathing

Selected by Mary Ruefle
The Resurrection Machine

The Resurrection Machine

Selected by T.R. Hummer

2004

Starred Wire

Starred Wire

Selected by Bob Holman
PYX

PYX

Selected by Pattiann Rogers
The Welcome

The Welcome

Selected by Stephen Dunn
leadbelly

leadbelly

Selected by Brigit Pegeen Kelly
Corruption

Corruption

Selected by Campbell McGrath

2003

Murder (a violet)

Murder (a violet)

Selected by Anselm Hollo
Citizen

Citizen

Selected by Ellen Bryant Voigt
The White Train

The White Train

Selected by Henry Taylor
Shiva's Drum

Shiva’s Drum

Selected by Grace Schulman

2002

Rhythm & Booze: Poems

Rhythm & Booze: Poems

Selected by Maxine Kumin
Sanskrit of the Body

Sanskrit of the Body

Selected by Mary Oliver
The Standing Wave: Poems

The Standing Wave: Poems

Selected by Dave Smith
Tenderness Shore

Tenderness Shore

Selected by Fred Chappell

2001

Pure Descent

Pure Descent

Selected by Fanny Howe
Hip Logic

Hip Logic

Selected by Cornelius Eady
Edgewater: Poems

Edgewater: Poems

Selected by Jane Hirshfield
Year of Morphines: Poems

Year of Morphines: Poems

Selected by George Garrett

2000

Anthem

Anthem

Selected by Charles Bernstein
Tremolo: Poems

Tremolo: Poems

Selected by Billy Collins
Manderley: Poems

Manderley: Poems

Selected by Robert Pinsky
Asunder

Asunder

Selected by Garrett Hongo

1999

Climbing Back

Climbing Back

Selected by Jorie Graham
Renunciation

Renunciation

Selected by Philip Levine
Drivers At The Short-Time Motel

Drivers At The Short-Time Motel

Selected by Yusef Komunyakaa
Madame Deluxe

Madame Deluxe

Selected by Lawson Fusao Inada
Nova

Nova

Selected by Nick Piombino

1998

1997

Tales Of Muraski And Other Poems

Tales Of Muraski And Other Poems

Selected by Rosmarie Waldrop
The Origins Of Evening

The Origins Of Evening

Selected by Eavan Boland
Silent Treatment

Silent Treatment

Selected by Stanley Plumly
Lost Wax

Lost Wax

Selected by James Tate
Except By Nature

Except By Nature

Selected by Eamon Grennan

1996

Placebo Effects

Placebo Effects

Selected by William Matthews
The Little Door Slides Back

The Little Door Slides Back

Selected by Ray DiPalma
Red Signature

Red Signature

Selected by Deborah Digges
The New Intimacy

The New Intimacy

Selected by Carolyn Forche
Nine Skies

Nine Skies

Selected by Sandra McPherson

1995

Strange Relation

Strange Relation

Selected by Mark Doty
The Broken World

The Broken World

Selected by Yusef Komunyakaa
Crash's Law

Crash’s Law

Selected by Heather McHugh
Leaving A Shadow

Leaving A Shadow

Selected by Denise Levertov
Response

Response

Selected by Lyn Hejinian

1994

The Human Abstract

Selected by Ann Lauterbach
Infanta

Infanta

Selected by Hayden Carruth
To Give It Up

To Give It Up

Selected by Barbara Guest
A Hummock In The Malookas

A Hummock In The Malookas

Selected by Mary Oliver

1993

The Other Stars

The Other Stars

Selected by John Hollander
The High Road To Taos

The High Road To Taos

Selected by Donald Hall
Most Way Home

Most Way Home

Selected by Lucille Clifton

The Landlady In Bangkok

Selected by Maxine Kumin

1992

Lost Body

Lost Body

Selected by Carolyn Kizer
Debt

Debt

Selected by Jorie Graham
Shorter Poems

Shorter Poems

Selected by Robert Creeley
My Alexandria

My Alexandria

Selected by Philip Levine

1991

Good Hope Road

Good Hope Road

Selected by Thomas Lux

The Dig

Selected by Gerald Stern

As If

Selected by Amy Clampitt
To Put The Mouth To

To Put The Mouth To

Selected by Richard Howard

1990

Words For My Daughter

Words For My Daughter

Selected by W.S. Merwin
Questions About Angels

Questions About Angels

Selected by Edward Hirsch
The Island Itself

The Island Itself

Selected by Michael Ryan
The Surface

The Surface

Selected by C.K. Williams

1989

Artist And Model

Artist And Model

Selected by Robert Hass
Stubborn

Stubborn

Selected by Dave Smith
Terra Firma

Terra Firma

Selected by Denise Levertov
The Brother's Country

The Brother’s Country

Selected by Charles Wright

Blessings In Disguise

Selected by Quincy Troupe

1988

Black Wings

Black Wings

Selected by Sharon Olds
No Mercy

No Mercy

Selected by James Tate
The Great Bird Of Love

The Great Bird Of Love

Selected by William Stafford
Green The Witch-Hazel Wood

Green The Witch-Hazel Wood

Selected by Jorie Graham
After We Lost Our Way

After We Lost Our Way

Selected by Gerald Stern

1987

The Good Thief

The Good Thief

Selected by Margaret Atwood
New Math

New Math

Selected by Michael Palmer
A Guide To Forgetting

A Guide To Forgetting

Selected by Tess Gallagher
The Singing Underneath

The Singing Underneath

Selected by James Merrill

1986

Junk City

Junk City

Selected by Robert Pinsky
Cities In Motion

Cities In Motion

Selected by Derek Walcott
Little Star

Little Star

Selected by Heather McHugh
Cardinals In The Ice Age

Cardinals In The Ice Age

Selected by Philip Levine
Red Roads

Red Roads

Selected by Stanley Kunitz

1985

As Long As You're Happy

As Long As You’re Happy

Selected by Seamus Heaney
Saints

Saints

Selected by Roland Flint
Local Time

Local Time

Selected by Dave Smith
Palladium

Palladium

Selected by Mark Strand

1984

Silver And Information

Selected by Hayden Carruth
Eroding Witness

Eroding Witness

Selected by Michael S. Harper

Wild Onion

Selected by Carolyn Forche
The Raft

The Raft

Selected by Daniel Hapern
Afterwards

Afterwards

Selected by Galway Kinnell

1983

God's Mistress

God’s Mistress

Selected by Marvin Bell
The Persistence Of Memory

The Persistence Of Memory

Selected by Madeline DeFrees
Black Dog, Red Dog

Black Dog, Red Dog

Selected by Robert Hass
In The Solar Wind

In The Solar Wind

Selected by William Matthews

1982

The Greater Leisures

The Greater Leisures

Selected by Stanley Plumly
From The Abandoned Cities

From The Abandoned Cities

Selected by C.K. Williams
The Hands In Exile

The Hands In Exile

Selected by Sandra McPherson

1981

The Mud Actor

Selected by Al Young
The Incognito Lounge

The Incognito Lounge

Selected by Mark Strand
Hugging The Jukebox

Hugging The Jukebox

Selected by Josephine Miles
Second Sight

Second Sight

Selected by Anthony Hecht
Accidental Weather

Accidental Weather

Selected by Charles Wright

1980

So This Is The Map

So This Is The Map

Selected by Derek Walcott
The Dollmaker's Ghost

The Dollmaker’s Ghost

Selected by Stanley Kunitz
Gumbo

Gumbo

Selected by Ishmael Reed
Leaving Taos

Leaving Taos

Selected by Carolyn Kizer
In Winter

In Winter

Selected by

1979

Denizens

Denizens

Selected by Donald Justice
Silks

Silks

Selected by Philip Levine
The Collected Poems

The Collected Poems

Selected by Michael Harper
Any Body's Song

Any Body’s Song

Selected by Ann Stafford

Folly River

Selected by Donald Hall

Robert Fagles Translation Prize

Scroll Up